CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Thursday, February 18, 2010

You're asking me?

So this is super random but I've been getting a lot of people asking me how I do my hair because it always looks great. Seriously? You are asking me what I do to my hair? So, for the 2 people who actually wanna know, here is the process to super straight hair.... =)

1. I use whatever shampoo and conditioner is on sale i.e. on the cheap. They all do the same thing. I'll usually switch to a color treated hair shampoo/conditioner when I do get my hair colored/highlighted whatevs.

2. Towel dry hair a bit and then put about a dime size of this amazingness in your hair:

This stuff is amazing. But only use a small bit or your hair might end up looking to oily.

3. Air dry. For me, air drying makes it look sooo much better than when I have to blow dry it. I tend to look like a lion when my hair gets blow dried. I will also say that I shower at night. I don't have time in the morning to be doing a lot of beauty prep work.

4. I spray a little of this before I straighten...
OMG This stuff is awesome. I love love love it. If you have straight hair (or straight with the help of a straightener), get this. It smells good too.

5. Last but not least, straighten. Now, I am fully behind the idea of it's about the tools you use. I used to have a straightener I got at Target for like $30 bucks. Now, I'm not knocking Target, but I could do better. Chi's are ok, but I wanted to see if I could find something better. And oh did I find something. Presenting the Sedu.....

I'm sure plenty of people have heard about this brand. I never had. I compared reviews, asked friends, shopped around. I did drop a pretty penny to make this fabulous little gadget mind, but trust me, you will not be dissapointed. I also got a mini travel one included with I bought the regular sized one, but I haven't had a chance to try it yet.

So there it is. That's how I do. =)

Selina's Signature

2 comments:

Alexis said...

now we need some pictures of your beautiful hair!!

rena said...

Awesome! PS - moroccan oil = love. and I went from CHI to Sedu about a year ago, and I never want to go back! Haha, I've used the mini one at the gym sometimes, it takes a little longer, but it works!